Hotel PlazaSalerno · Italy
Book
★ 9.0/10 · 1,522 reviews

Hotel Plaza

A solid base in Salerno, rated highly by over 1,500 guests

Check availability
Wi-Fi Breakfast A/C
Welcome

A place to stay in Salerno

Hotel Plaza is a 3-star hotel in Salerno, Italy, rated 9.0/10 across 1,545 guest reviews. The property runs a 24-hour front desk, express check-in and check-out, and room service — practical details that tend to matter on a busy travel itinerary. Guests consistently point to the location, staff, and cleanliness as the strongest aspects of a stay here. The hotel has a bar on-site, and breakfast — described as excellent — can be served in the room if preferred. Rooms include a minibar, flat-screen TV with satellite channels, air conditioning, and a private bathroom.

9.0/10
Guest rating
1,522 reviews
★★★
Class
3-star
Is it right for you?

Who'll feel at home here

A well-run 3-star hotel in Salerno with attentive staff, a strong breakfast, and straightforward amenities at a reasonable price point.

Best for

  • Travellers exploring the Amalfi Coast from a city base
  • Couples or solo travellers wanting reliable comfort
  • Guests who prioritise location and cleanliness
  • Those needing express check-in for early arrivals or late departures

Less suited to

  • Travellers expecting resort-style facilities
  • Those wanting a pool or fitness centre on-site

The hotel in Salerno

Hotel Plaza sits in Salerno, a city on Italy's Campania coast that functions as a practical gateway to the Amalfi Coast. Guests rate the location as one of the property's strongest points, and the 24-hour front desk keeps access straightforward at any hour.

Rooms and in-room setup

Each room has a flat-screen TV with satellite channels, a minibar, air conditioning, and a private bathroom with free toiletries. Hypoallergenic rooms are available on request. There is also a desk in each room for anyone travelling on business.

Breakfast worth noting

The breakfast at Hotel Plaza earns a specific mention in the hotel's own facility listings — classed as 'excellent' rather than standard. It can be taken in the hotel or delivered to the room, which suits guests with early departure times.

Bar and evening options

The on-site bar gives guests a place to eat or drink without leaving the property. Room service extends the option further, covering guests who prefer to stay in after a day out on the Amalfi Coast.

What sets it apart

Breakfast
Bar & Lounge
Free Wi-Fi
Air Conditioning

Amenities at Hotel Plaza

Most popular facilities

  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Free Wifi
  • Room service
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Elevator
  • Heating
  • Bar
  • Excellent Breakfast

Great for your stay

  • Private bathroom
  • Air conditioning
  • Free Wifi
  • Room service
  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Shower
  • Minibar

Bathroom

  • Toilet paper
  • Towels
  • Bidet
  • Bath or shower
  • Private bathroom
  • Toilet
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer

Bedroom

  • Wardrobe or closet

Living Area

  • Desk

Media & Technology

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Satellite channels
  • Telephone
  • TV
NAP
46.8 km
Naples Airport

Arriving in Salerno

Hotel Plaza is 46.8 km from Naples Airport (NAP), where the Alibus shuttle runs to Napoli Centrale and the port. Salerno station is about 1.9 km away, roughly a 25-minute walk. Salerno operates a ZTL limited-traffic zone in its historic centre, where cameras issue automatic fines to unauthorised vehicles. No parking is listed here, so check where to leave a car before driving into the centre. Italian cities charge a tourist tax (tassa di soggiorno) per person per night, collected by the property rather than included in the booking total; the rate depends on the city and the property's star rating, and many properties still take it in cash.

ZTL city — check car access25 min walk to SalernoNo parking listed

Where it is

Piazza Vittorio Veneto (P.zza Ferrovia), 42, 84123 Salerno, Italy

Get directions

5 sights nearby, the closest being Chiesa del Sacro Cuore at 90 m; the nearest station, Salerno, is 120 m away.

Things to do nearby

  • Chiesa del Sacro Cuoreplace of worship90 m
  • Parrocchia San Demetrioplace of worship350 m
  • Faro della Giustiziahistoric site570 m
  • Acquedotto medievale di Salernoattraction760 m
  • Forte La Carnalehistoric site850 m

Getting around

  • Salernostation120 m
  • Terminal Bus Vinciprovabus station420 m

Distances measured in a straight line from the property · map data © OpenStreetMap contributors

What guests say
9.0 / 10
across 1,522 reviews

Across 1,545 reviews, Hotel Plaza holds a 9.0/10 guest rating. The three themes guests return to most are the location in Salerno, the quality of the staff, and the cleanliness of the property.

Location & transport links · 20Staff friendliness · 15Breakfast quality · 14Clean & comfortable rooms · 6Good value for money · 3
  • Staff9.5
  • Facilities8.9
  • Cleanliness9.2
  • Comfort9.2
  • Value For Money8.9
  • Location9.7
  • Free Wifi8.9

Reviews scoring 9–10: 15 · average 9.6

They wrote about: location, staff, breakfast

Reviews scoring 7–9: 5 · average 8

They wrote about: location, breakfast, noise

This is a summary of reviews left by guests on Booking partner sites.

Things to know

Wi-FiFree
Air conditioningAvailable
Front desk24 hours
MealsBreakfast available
Typical guestsSolo travellers (55% of reviewers)
Luggage storageAvailable
Guests from11 countries
Non-smoking roomsAvailable

Before you arrive

Check-in

From 2:00 PM

Check-out

Until 11:00 AM

Cancellation/ prepayment

Cancellation and prepayment policies vary according to accommodation type. Enter your stay dates and check the conditions of your selected option.

Pets

Pets are not allowed.

Groups

When booking more than 5 rooms, different policies and additional fees may apply.

Accepted payment methods

Cash

Questions & answers

Where exactly is Hotel Plaza located?

The hotel is in Salerno, a city in Italy's Campania region. Salerno is a common base for day trips to the Amalfi Coast. The location is one of the most positively rated aspects of the stay according to guest reviews.

What does breakfast include, and can I have it in my room?

The hotel lists its breakfast as 'excellent' and it can be served in the room. This is useful for early starters or guests who prefer to eat before heading out. Breakfast in the room is an included service option, not an added-cost extra based on the available facts.

Is Wi-Fi free at Hotel Plaza?

Yes. Free Wi-Fi is available throughout the hotel and is listed among the most popular facilities.

What are the check-in and check-out options?

The hotel has a 24-hour front desk and provides express check-in and check-out. This makes it practical for guests arriving on late trains or early flights who need a flexible schedule.

Is there a bar at the hotel?

Yes, there is an on-site bar. Room service is also available, so guests have in-room dining and drink options without needing to go out.

Are hypoallergenic rooms available?

Yes. Hypoallergenic rooms are available at Hotel Plaza. Request one at the time of booking or contact the 24-hour front desk directly to confirm availability for your dates.

Can the hotel arrange a car rental?

Yes. Car rental is listed as an available service at Hotel Plaza. Contact the front desk to arrange this during your stay.

Is the hotel non-smoking?

Yes. Non-smoking rooms are available and listed as one of the hotel's main features. Check with the front desk if you have specific room-type requirements.

What languages does the staff speak?

The hotel lists English and Italian as spoken languages at the front desk.

How do guests rate Hotel Plaza overall?

The hotel holds a 9.0/10 rating based on 1,545 guest reviews. Location, staff, and cleanliness are the three aspects guests mention most positively.

Reserve your stay

Ready to book Hotel Plaza?

Check availability & prices
Reservations+39089224477
AddressPiazza Vittorio Veneto (P.zza Ferrovia), 42, 84123 Salerno, Italy
Hotel Plaza
Check availability